Category: Essential Oils »» A to C Essential Oil

Camphor Essential Oil

Cinnamomum Camphora

Available in 10ml, 50ml and 100ml Sizes



• Fresh
• Woody

Properties
White camphor is the only fraction of camphor that can be safely used for aromatherapy, as brown and yellow camphor are toxic and carcinogenic. This is a very strong oil and should only be used on the skin well diluted and with great care.

Camphor oil is probably best known for its ability to relieve the symptoms of colds, coughs, bronchitis and flu. It is a febrifuge, meaning it can help to reduce temperatures and its antiseptic properties help to combat the bacteria causing the illness.

Its ability to warm the skin and reduce inflammation makes it useful in easing arthritis, aching muscles, rheumatism and sprains. This warming occurs by increasing circulation and raising low blood pressure.

In skin care it can be effective against acne and to balance sebum production in oily skin. It has also been traditionally used as a deodorant and to aid healing.

Camphor is a natural insect repellent, especially useful for deterring moths and flies

Emotionally it can ease nerves and tension and help to pierce through the thoughts of a troubled mind.

Blends well with Basil, Cajeput, Lavender and Melissa


Cautions
• Possible skin irritant
• Do not use during pregnancy
• Do not use if suffering from asthma
• Do not use if suffering from epilepsy
Camphor Essential Oil




Number Required:
Shopping Cart
Your Cart Looks Empty!
Join Our Newsletter!
Your Email
Confirm Your Email
HTML Emails
Your Name
Your Privacy Is Assured

News & Updates
Wholesale Login